If my grandmother and I own our house as joint tenants and she passes away, will her daughter inherit her half or will it go to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother and I own our house as joint tenants and she passes away, will her daughter inherit her half or will it go to me?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Take a look at the deed of the house. A joint tenancy by definition will create a right of survivorship, meaning when your grandmother passed away, it should automatically pass on to you. It will bypass will or intestate distribution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption