What to do if I remarried my current spouse before my divorce to my first spouse was finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I remarried my current spouse before my divorce to my first spouse was finalized?

I re-married 9 years ago abroad to my current spouse. However, I only found out now that my current marriage is void because my previous divorce wasn’t finalized until 2 months after the date of my current marriage. Can I re-marry my current spouse now to make it valid or will I need to get an annulment to this marriage first before re-marrying to the same person?

Asked on May 29, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there is nothing to get annulled. Since you were not legally free to re-marry when you did, your second marriage is null and void in the eyes of the law. This means it is as though it never happened. You'll need to marry your current "spouse" again. You may also want to consult directly with a family law attorney as to all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption