Who is the ‘custodial’ parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is the ‘custodial’ parent?

The case involves joint custody.

Asked on May 28, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A custodial parent is the parent who is given physical and/or legal custody of a child by order of the court. In the situation of joint custody, both parents share the right to determine how a child will be raised. These decisions involve important decisions such as those relating to medical, religious, educational, etc. In this type of arrangement, it’s common for the court to grant physical custody to one parent, however joint legal custody for both. In this case, the parent with physical custody agrees to work with the other parent when it comes to all major child-rearing issues. Basically, both are the "custodial" parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption