If my tenant caused a fire in kitchen, who is responsible to pay for her hotel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenant caused a fire in kitchen, who is responsible to pay for her hotel?

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the tenant caused the fire, then the tenant has to bear any and all costs arising out of the fire, including her hotel costs, but also including, for example, the cost to repair her unit. Liability to pay generally follows fault in cases of property damage, and if she caused the fire, she would therefore be liable. If the cost of repairs is not paid prior to the termination or end of her tenancy, you could at that time take the cost out of her security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption