Auto Accident in Orange County, Florida happened 4 months ago. Medical provider seeking payment for late bill that insurance should be paying. Should I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto Accident in Orange County, Florida happened 4 months ago. Medical provider seeking payment for late bill that insurance should be paying. Should I get a lawyer?

4 months ago, I was involved in a 3-car accident hit from behind in Orange County, Florida. I sustained back & neck pain, am seeing a chiro, got xrays & MRI & taking pain meds. My insurance & the other person’s insurance adjusters have been fine but now I got a bill for the xrays & it says they will report me to a collection agency if they don’t get a payment. Should I pay it and ask for the insurance co to reimburse me? My ins has paid 80%; it’s the 20% due from the other person’s ins co that needs to pay. I fear this will hurt my credit. Also, is 4 months too long to consider getting a lawyer to protect me?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely, you should talk to a lawyer.  I hope you haven't signed anything that released your rights to sue for pain and suffering or permanent injury.  One place to find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I don't know of any state that allows less than two years to file a lawsuit from a car accident.  It may not be time to file your lawsuit yet, if you're still in treatment, but that doesn't mean you should wait to hire an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption