Insurance estimate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance estimate

I was rearended. The at fault party insurance wants to put parts from a junk car into my vehicle, simply because my vehicle is 2002. I got an estimate with OEM parts much higher. Can they be forced to use OEM parts?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No they cannot make you do that and if they do, it can be tantamount to insurance fraud and bad faith.  So, you can do a couple of things:

1. Hire a lawyer to sue. Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.

2. Contact the Florida Dept of Insurance and file a complaint.  http://www.floir.com/ 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption