If an auto accident occurs, how long do the police have to give you a copy of the accident report?

UPDATED: May 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an auto accident occurs, how long do the police have to give you a copy of the accident report?

It’s been weeks and the medical bills cannot be paid until the insurance company gets a copy. We keep getting “another few days” when we call.

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Connecticut


M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I practice law in Connecticut, and unfortunately it has been my experience that an accident report can take several weeks or months, and is largely at the reporting officer's discretion.  I represented the estate of a victim of a fatal accident, and the report took almost a year for the officer to complete, and only after having made formal requests to the mayor of the town to intervene and speed up the process.  If you feel like you are getting the run-around, I suggest going to the officer's supervisor in order to see what the hold up is.  Usually, the more complicated the accident, the longer it will take to obtain the report; or, this may be a situation where the officer is especially busy, or just lazy.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption