Since I was pulled over for speeding and my car was searched and drugs were found, if I successfully fought the speeding ticket, would the possession charge have to be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since I was pulled over for speeding and my car was searched and drugs were found, if I successfully fought the speeding ticket, would the possession charge have to be dropped?

Asked on January 27, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily. Only if you can show that you never should have been pulled over in the first place might you able to get the evidence of the drugs excluded, which would presumably lead to dropping the charges. Otherwise, even if you escaped a penalty, if there was nothing illegal about pulling you over, the search would most likely be legal, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption