Can I really be held liable if someone made a negligent left turn in front of me and caused an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I really be held liable if someone made a negligent left turn in front of me and caused an accident?

I was in an accident 1 1/2 years ago and I am now being sued. I was going east on a side road, and the other driver was going west. She turned in front of me, causing me to hit her. Now she is suing me for over $6000 in damages to her car. It seems to me that it’s as simple as going in on my own to explain what happened and having the situation end there, as it is clear to me that I was not at fault. Is this right? Or do I need a lawyer? We did not file a police report.

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, no, no.  I beg you: please do not take that simplistic an attitude toward this matter.  First of all, I am hoping hat you reported the accident to your insurance company but I really think that you did not given that you filed no police report.  If you were insured at the time of the accident then your company would have hired a lawyer to represent you.  The point of impact will matter here and any witnesses to the accident are a good thing to have in your pocket.  But I wold not go in there alone and you need to file an answer to the complaint.  So send the summons and complaint in to your carrier now.  Even if they disclaim coverage they may defend you before they do that.  And speak with a personal attorney as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption