If a garbage truck turning on the corner hit my car, who should I sue the truck company owner or the driver for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a garbage truck turning on the corner hit my car, who should I sue the truck company owner or the driver for damages?

Asked on August 25, 2015 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The truck company is the registered owner of the garbage truck and is liable for the accident.  Your lawsuit for negligence should name both the truck company and driver as defendants.
Prior to filing a lawsuit, it may be possible to settle the case with the garbage truck company by filing a claim for property damage with the garbage truck company's insurance carrier.
If the case is settled with the garbage truck company's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file your lawsuit for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption