What to do if my car was struck in the parking lot while I was inside my workplace and the person made contact with me and gave their insurance info but now they are now unresponsive to both myself and the insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was struck in the parking lot while I was inside my workplace and the person made contact with me and gave their insurance info but now they are now unresponsive to both myself and the insurance company?

How can I proceed to get my car repaired?

Asked on August 24, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue her. Other people, and their insurers, are not required to compensate you for damage they do unless and only if you sue them in court and win, getting a judgment requiring them to pay. You evidently have her contact information if you have or an get her address, you can serve her with court papers, which means you can sue her. For amounts e.g. cost to repair equal to or less than the maximum limit for your small claims court, suing in small claims, acting as your own attorney "pro se" to save on legal fees, is a good option. You can get instructions and sample forms from the court, either in person or on line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption