What the maximum amount my employer can take out my check for child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What the maximum amount my employer can take out my check for child support?

I have two court orders first court is for $1200 per month that includes arrears payment too! Current suporrt 655.00 and arears of $545. The second order is for $835 per month that includes arrears! Current support is $635 and arrears of $200. Also, can I be put jail of I don’t make enough to pay both orders in full?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under Arizona law, specifically ARS Section 33-1131(c), the most that an employer can withhold from your paycheck for child support is one-half of your net pay.  Your employer should have gotten an instruction sheet telling him that. This is because half of your net income is exempt from being withheld so that you have something to live on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption