If my vehicle was struck while parked in a hospital parking lot, is their anyway I can get the hospital to review the security cameras to see who did it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my vehicle was struck while parked in a hospital parking lot, is their anyway I can get the hospital to review the security cameras to see who did it?

And is their anyway I could hold them liable?

Asked on August 26, 2015 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1 The hospital is NOT automatically liable for damage done in their parking lot a property owner or renter is only liable if they were at fault in causing the damage somehow--control or possession of the property does not, by itself, make them liable. So to hold them liable, you'd have to show fault on the hospital's part.
2 You could use a subpoena in a lawsuit to get the tapes. You could file a lawsuit against "John Doe"--the unknown driver of the car which struck yours--then issue a subpoena to the hospital for the security camera footage. Of course, their is no guaranty that the footage will help you it may not enable you to identify the driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption