What steps do I need to take to undo an agreement as to who will inherit my share of a house when I die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps do I need to take to undo an agreement as to who will inherit my share of a house when I die?

A few years ago one of my sisters bugged me to sign a paper that she had paid a lawyer to draw up. It provided that my other sister receive my half of the house my mother left me when I pass away. She eventually convinced me to sign it but I have since had a change of heart and would like my half of the house to be split between my son and daughter.

Asked on April 8, 2014 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality regarding trying to rescind the agreement that you have written about through another document signed by you before several witnesses. Such suggested attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption