Can I sue my employer for endangerment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for endangerment?

We are amazon delivery drivers and for the time being we are using enterprise rental vans while we wait for our amazon vans. One of the vans has a broken rear window no window and my employer refused to cover it when I asked. I told him this was endangerment plus packages could be lost as someone could just reach in and open the door or just take a few. Later that same day I called and said I wasn’t feeling well and my vision was spotty and didn’t feel safe to drive. He sent someone with my car and had them take my badge. I was fired for this I am still upset. I am pretty much homeless my husband is threatening to leave because this is all I will talk about and we have too many bills to pay, no minimum wage job can take over this job I had, it was a great job except for this one day. I was working toward a promotion literally the very next day.

Asked on August 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless your terminaton violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless your terminaton violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption