What are the steps to close probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the steps to close probate?

Asked on April 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am unclear about where in the probate process you are here.  Have you already had a hearing set and has the Judge approved the final distribution?  Have you paid all estate taxes?  I am going to give you two links to two separate county courts in California that should help.  The clerks in your county may have information to help as well.  Good luck.

http://www.alameda.courts.ca.gov/pages.aspx/Closing-and-Distributing-the-Estate

http://www.scscourt.org/self_help/probate/property/process.shtml


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption