What to do if I don’t have homeowners insurance but my neighbor flooded my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I don’t have homeowners insurance but my neighbor flooded my home?

I brought a condo that I paid cash for. While working on my unit my neighbors unit had a flood and damaged the new carpet and baseboards that I had installed. Her insurance took six weeks to tell me that they will not pay. Are they taking advantage of me because I don’t have an insurance company? What recourse do I have.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Because I am unclear as to what exactly caused the flood and the damage here you will need to sue your neighbors and quite possibly the HOA. You can not sue the insuance company directly; only your neighbors can do that.  And they will indeed do that once you start a suit against them. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption