When should Will be contested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When should Will be contested?

I was 1 of 3 executors to my aunt’s Will. My cousin moved her in with him and transferred her money into his accounts. She had approximatley 15 accounts. She passed away and I found out that he changed the Will and spent or hid her money. He convinced her I was on drugs, that her doctor told him she needed to move in with him and that she had Alzheimer’s. I have her original Will and Trust in my possession. He, her. attorney and I were the executors. I also have letters from her about her not trusting him. Can’t and shouldn’t this Will be contested ?

Asked on April 9, 2014 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, since you have the original Will of your aunt, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality about probating this Will by a court filing sooner rather than later. Any Will can be contested assuming it is probated. The suggested attorney in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption