What to do if my car was stolen by my cousin and she had an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was stolen by my cousin and she had an accident?

She totaled my car and hit to other cars and wrecked a vacume machine at a gas staion. She took the car without my permission. What type of punshment can she receive?

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Stealing a car is a felony--the more serious category of crimes. She could get over a year in jail.

You could sue her for the damage to your car. The owners of the other cars and the vacuum machine could sue her, too. And if you can prove the car was stolen without your permission, you should not be liable to anyone else for the damage she did while driving your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption