If my license is suspended, can I get a license in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my license is suspended, can I get a license in another state?

I have my SR22 and everything I need to get it valid again.

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. The is because of the "Interstate Driver's License Compact". This is an agreement by which 45 states share information on suspended driver's licenses, DUI's and related matters. If your license has been suspended and your state participates in the Compact, then you won't be able to get a new license in any other participating state since they will have a record of exactly what is going on with your license. 

Note: The non-participating states are: Wisconsin, Tennessee, Georgia, Massachusetts and Michigan. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption