If I was in an accident 14 months ago and was at fault, what to do since my insurer sent me a letter asking if I wanted to release my liability limits to the other side?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident 14 months ago and was at fault, what to do since my insurer sent me a letter asking if I wanted to release my liability limits to the other side?

Should I do this?

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have found yourself in concerning the auto accident written about, you need to ask your insurance carrier to assign you a defense attorney so that you can be fully advised with respect to releasing insurance information and the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption