If a car tinting company has switched owners and is now charging me an $80 transfer fee for my lifetime warranty, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car tinting company has switched owners and is now charging me an $80 transfer fee for my lifetime warranty, is that legal?

The company has nullified my lifetime warranty because they stated that they have switched owners. About 2 years ago, I paid $120 for the lifetime warranty. And today, I tried to schedule an appointment to redo my tints for the windows but the employee stated that the owner is charging a $80 transfer fee for lifetime warranties. I expressed my disappointment and asked for a lower price but they stated that it is a firm $80. I wanted to know if that is legal to have a lifetime warranty nullified. After all it is a “lifetime” warranty, am I correct?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a lifetime warranty with the company that sold you the product concerning the tinting. Possibly the new owner of the company that you went to did not agree to the terms and conditions of the lifetime warrantly (liability) that you are writing about. If so, then the new owner is not obligated to honor the warranty that you purchased.

I suggest that you carefully read the warranty that you purchased to see if it applies to a transfer of ownership to the new owner possibly. Your possible recourse could be with the former owner as to your warranty. I suggest that you look into if an entity was sold to the new owner or just the assets. If the new owner acquired the entire entity from where you bought the warranty from, then the new owner could be obligated to honor the warranty that you bought.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption