Do I have to return the car that I have been driving for 3 weeks because the dealership cannot get financing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to return the car that I have been driving for 3 weeks because the dealership cannot get financing?

I tried to find a contingency agreement on the bill of sales but can’t find one.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your purchase contract for the vehicle that you purchased to see if the loan that you cannot obtain for the car is tied to the purchase agreement so that the contract fails and you have to return the vehicle to the dealership.

If that is the way the contract is written, you are contractually obligated to return the car to the dealership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption