If I’m moving out of state due to a job losss, where do I file for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m moving out of state due to a job losss, where do I file for bankruptcy?

I have lost my job and my husband is on social security. The house payments are $800 and $506.11. I’m moving to be with my parents.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

States have residency requirements before you can file bankruptcy.  The state you intend to make your principal domicile would be the state in which you are a resident.  If that is the new state, you would have to satisfy the residency requirement before filing bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption