How do I get my ex-boyfriend to move out of my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my ex-boyfriend to move out of my home?

We have broken up but he refuses to remove his things or himself from my home. How do I get him to leave since he will not voluntarily do so. He has never contributed to house payment, utilities, etc.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you will have to formally "evict" him from your home and ask for the sheriff or marshalll to remove his belongings.  He is a squatter now and not a guest but you need to cut off any real or imagined legal rights that he may have.  Get help.  Service etc., is trickey in these situations and doing it wrong could hurt your case.  God luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption