Can a landlord give permission for someone to come to your house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord give permission for someone to come to your house?

My girlfriend and I moved into together in a new rental property. She and her former landlord had verbal agreements and there is a dispute over some of them. The former landlord, who was not given the new address, contacted the current landlord and supposedly obtained the address and permission to come onto the property. s this legal?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Come on to the property for what purpose? Landlords can allow agents to comt on to the property for a specisif purposes like repairs, etc.  But giving some one the ability to enter your residence to harass you is a breach of your right to quiet enjoyment of your property.  Seek legal help about this and about getting a restraining order against the other landlord.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption