What are y rights regarding my 6 month promotion review?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are y rights regarding my 6 month promotion review?

I signed a 6 month promotion review last summer. However, the review has never taken place. Now the annual review is coming due.

Asked on June 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an actual written employment contract guarantying you a 6-month promotion review, you don't have an rights. In the absence of a still-in-effect (that is, unexpired and not terminated) written contract, all employment is "employment at will." That means, among other things, that the employer has 100% discretion or free right to decide when to do reviews, what to do with them, when and whom to promote (if at all; there is no guaranty of promotions ever), etc. Without a contract, your employer did not have to do anything. They could even opt to skip or not do anything in regards to the annual review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption