Can I sue my employer due to co-worker’s bullying?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer due to co-worker’s bullying?

My co-worker left her phone up and I saw text messages about me saying how they want to get

Asked on June 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not liable for your coworker's bullying. An employer is only liable for actions committed in the course of employment, but bullying a coworker is not in the course of employment--that is not part of the coworker's job and not something they are hired, paid, instructed, etc. to do. Therefore, the employer is not responsible or liable for it.
Forget about bringing to court--find a different job. If you are giving injections when you should not, YOU can be liable for doing so--you could potentially face civil, even criminal, liability, as well as possible loss of license. Saying your employer told you to do it is no defense: you cannot violate the law because your employer asked you to. Don't stay somewhere that expects you to do illegal acts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption