If I have an a full-time exempt employee who changed their schedule to 4 days of the week, how does this effect his benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an a full-time exempt employee who changed their schedule to 4 days of the week, how does this effect his benefits?

How does this effect his pay, vacation, and other benefits?

Asked on June 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employee cannot change is schedule without your consent, so you can put him on whatever schedule you want--the employer, not employee, sets the schedule.
If they are working 4 days, not 5, you would typically, and could legally, reduce pay by 1/5; a salaried employee does not lose pay for working fewer hours in a day, but any work day they don't work at all, you can debit their pay by 1/5th their weekly salary. You don't have to do this, but you could.
Vacation and benefits is typically based on hours, not pay: if they are still working the same number of hours, they'd still get the same vacation and benefits. If working fewer hours, pro rate their vacation accrual appropriately and take away insurance if working less than full time hours in total.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption