17 yr old daughter injured mom filed lawsuit daughter 18 who gets the settlement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

17 yr old daughter injured mom filed lawsuit daughter 18 who gets the settlement

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Florida attorney, and there are other facts that have to be considered here.  For reliable advice, you'd need to ask someone in your area to review the entire situation, and one place to find a qualified lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

In some states, this would come down to whether or not the now-18-year-old daughter was emancipated, moved out, capable of supporting herself.  If so, she might be able to get the money directly.  Otherwise, it would probably be held by a trustee, until she is old enough to take it herself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption