My daughter was injured at 17; she just turned 18 from a slip and fall injury accident at an Orlando FloridaHotel. Me as her mom, Iam suing. Who gets the settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter was injured at 17; she just turned 18 from a slip and fall injury accident at an Orlando FloridaHotel. Me as her mom, Iam suing. Who gets the settlement?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You were suing "on behalf of" your daughter, and for whatever her injury cost you directly.  Whatever you had to pay out of your own pocket because of her injury, that was proved in court, you should be getting back out of the settlement.  The rest probably belongs to your daughter.  Your personal injury attorney should be able to explain exactly how this works in Florida, on all of the facts of the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption