Can my landlord hire someone to mow my grass?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord hire someone to mow my grass?

My mom leases a house in a community owned by the same person, lately the landlords have been having a man come over once a week and mow the grass even before it needs to be cut. We’ve never signed an agreement or anything to allow this. We have the option of mowing the grass ourselves, but most of the time it doesn’t even need to be mowed yet. What do we do?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless the written lease that your mother has for the home she leases has a provision stating that she is not to take care of the yard work including the mowing of the lawn, then she can do so.

However, from a practical side, if the landlord is willing to have a third person mow the lawn at his or her cost, then your mother and you should be pleased that there is less work for you to do regarding the rental.

If your mother wants to mow the lawn herself, I suggest that she have a face to face meeting with the landlord about the subject to resolve it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption