can i sue zicam for loss of smell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i sue zicam for loss of smell?

i lost my sense of smell and taste after using zicam in 2005. can i sue them since the fda came out yesterday and said not to use zicam. i live in nys and the statute of limitations is 3 years, but since the fda just came out and verified it, am i able to now sue?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are many attorneys out there that are up on the zicam litigation.  It is a three year statute of limitations but it can not hurt to speak with an attorney as the date you are using may not necessarily be correct and/or sometimes Statutes are Tolled (extended).  Call an attorney and give them all the information on your use of the product, etc.  You can look here at attorneypages.com for someone for a free consultation.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption