wrongful termination of mass employees

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wrongful termination of mass employees

is it legal for a company to fire a mass amount of “old” employees, than hire a mass amount of new employees from another company that one of managment came from. The company went under so it appears that they are firing the old employees to make room for the employees of the company that went under. all employees in the company see whats happening and are scared. The work conditions are stressful

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against individuals who are 40 years of age or older -- which means that you can't be terminated simply due to your age.  If this is what's happening, contact an employment law attorney to discuss your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption