lay offs and short term disability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lay offs and short term disability

Is it legal for an employer to list you as laid-off on the COBRA insurance forms if you are on short term disability? There were mass layoffs the week that I got sick and needed surgery and they were going to lay me off anyways but ended up in ER the same week as the layoffs. I was approved for short term disability but was told that I needed to pay for COBRA. I am afraid that my employer is just trying to get out of paying for short term disability insurance. What do you think?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, it sounds awfully coincidental. But most states are on at-will employment.  Your employer cannot lay you off or fire you for discriminatory reasons, like you are disabled.  You may wish to inquire or file a complaint with your state's Dept of Labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption