If internet access at home is required as part of my job, can I claim it as an expense from the employer each month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If internet access at home is required as part of my job, can I claim it as an expense from the employer each month?

I am in California.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question depends on the type of job you have and the agreement you've set up with your employer.  However, in most cases, your employer should provide you with internet access as part of its work from home policy.  It's best to speak with your Human Resources manager and obtain a copy of the company's policy.  If they don't have one but will pay for internet access, make sure to get that in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption