What can I do if my employer fired me without pay due to altercations that I had with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer fired me without pay due to altercations that I had with other employees?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you have not been paid for hours that you worked, you are entitled to file a wage claim with your state's department of labor. Alternatively, you can sue your former employer in small claims court for all amounts owed you and be reimbursed for the filing costs it you win. The fact is that no pay may be witheld and no deductions can be made from a worker's wages other than those required by law (i.e. taxes, child support, garnishments, etc).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption