DoI really need a lawyer for myDWI case or canI just talk with the county attorney and work out an agreement myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI really need a lawyer for myDWI case or canI just talk with the county attorney and work out an agreement myself?

I can’t afford a lawyer and was denied a public defender.

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A driving under the influence charge is a serious charge.

If convicted you could lose your driving privileges for a certain amount of time, pay fines up to $3,000 and even be jailed. Additionally your automobile insurance will go up substantially. Additionally, a prior conviction for any subsequent driving under the influence charge can be used as an enhancement for additional fines and jail time down the road. 

It is a prudent thing to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to assist you in resolving the charges against you. It is better that you do so sooner rather than later. If you represent yourself on your own, you may end up receiving a harsher penalty than if you had an attorney assisting you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption