Does an employer signed employee review constitute a contract?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer signed employee review constitute a contract?

I quit my job and now my employer won’t pay me back vacation pay. In my state supposedly he doesn’t have to.

However, there’s no policy stating that if you don’t use it you lose it. I have my employee reviews signed by both him and I. Isn’t the review a signed contract?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, a signed review does not necessarily form an enforceable contract. Employment in this country is "employment at will": the employer can change it (including what you are paid) or end it at will--at any time, without advance notice. To overrule that, there must be a written contract FOR A DEFINED OR SET PERIOD OF TIME, which by its plain terms locks in the terms of employment or compensation for some fixed period of time (e.g. a one-year contract starting and ending on defined dates). If there is no fixed or set period of time, the written written agreement does not override the employer's right to change things at any time it wants.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption