wrongful arrest and conviction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wrongful arrest and conviction

i was arrested a my place of business for trespassing and my child was left with her father even though the officer knew he was under the influence of meth.many calls were made to police about domestic violence and police refused to take a report.my life and career have been turn upside down due to my excon, meth addict ex husbands criminal ability to USE LAW ENFORCEMENT to abuse my civil rights. how do i find a lawer that will take my caes and be payed out of the settlement?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Settlement? You need to worry about your criminal charges first.  If you were wrongfully convicted, what do you mean? Was the conviction reversed? Trespassing is a no intent crime -- you either trespass or you don't.  In terms of leaving your child with a meth addict, not sure if I concur with your belief the police would do that -- child would go to foster care first.

In terms of suit, who are you suing?

You need to first consult (CONSULT) with an attorney before you take action.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption