i was arrested for grand larceny and im on probation will my probation officer let me stay out untill im tried

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was arrested for grand larceny and im on probation will my probation officer let me stay out untill im tried

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what you were on probation for in the first place.  A lot also depends on your probation officer and will he go to bat for you with the prosecutor.

What I can tell you is that another offense would be a violation of any probation and grand theft is a serious charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption