can my employer work me 9days in a row with out giving me a day off if i am part time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my employer work me 9days in a row with out giving me a day off if i am part time?

I have worked for Sunday 11/5-11/13

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whether you are full or part-time, your employer can set the conditions of your workplace much as it sees fit. This includes how often to schedule you to work. Other than certain professions (i.e. truck drivers, some medical personal, airline pilots, etc.), there is no prohibition on the number of hours an employee can be made to work. The exceptions would be if there is an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, or some form of actionable discrimination plays a role.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption