Wrong spelling for a name on a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrong spelling for a name on a will

My husbands will is all finished, signed, notarized etc, then I noticed his first name
is spelled incorrectly. His name is Michael and it’s spelled Micheal in the will. Does
this make the will invalid?

Asked on June 24, 2016 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, the law will not invalidate an otherwise valid document or instrument, like a will, due to a harmless type or error. The error you describe in no way casts doubt on who made the will, on his competency or ability to do so, or on the terms of the will; it will not affect the will's validity or enforceability in any way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption