What are my rights to work if I’m pregnant?

UPDATED: Jan 2, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 2, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to work if I’m pregnant?

I am 8 monthes pregnant. I have tried to perform as many of the duties as long as I can. I recently asked if I could perform other tasks that don’t involve so much bending over and squatting which have become very difficult. My employer agreed but I can only work 10 hours per week. Is this considered discrimination if other employees who are injured receive more hours?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would only be discrimination if there is no valid, non-discriminatory reason for the shortage of hours. If given the limitations on what you can do, there only is now 10 hours per week of work that you can usefully do, there is no discrimination: the employer is not required to pay you when you can't do useful work for it. If that is not the case and you feel that there is more work but that you are being discriminated against, you should contact your state civil/equal rights agency to file a complaint, or speak with  an employment law attorney about possibly bringing a lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption