What to do if I bought a car 9 months ago and the dealer never said anything about it having a salvage, rebulit or reconstructed title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car 9 months ago and the dealer never said anything about it having a salvage, rebulit or reconstructed title?

When I received my title from penndot it too says nothing about it being a salvage title. However upon trying to insure the car I was told by multiple insurance companies that it is a salvage title car. Apparently, the car was totaled in another state and given a salvage title. However upon transferring it to my state the fact that it was a salvage title never quite made it on the title. My insurance agent says I can take legal action against the dealer who sold me the car. I did contact the dealer and he told me if my title says its a clean title there’s nothing he can do and I’m on my own. So is there legally anything I can do?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of states in this country the seller of an item is required to disclose to all prospective buyers all matters known to the seller that affects desirability or price paid for the item.

In your matter, if you can prove the seller knew that the car was "salvaged title" you have the right to cancel the purchase and get your money back. I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption