wrkd.for a co. for 13 yrs. they let me go but wanted me to sign a seperation agreement, and realease of all claims, will that prevent unemployment ins

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wrkd.for a co. for 13 yrs. they let me go but wanted me to sign a seperation agreement, and realease of all claims, will that prevent unemployment ins

worked for my com. for 13 years and they let me go after lunch no choice , said we didnt have the work. they wanted me to sign seperation agreement and release of all claims. will that prevent me from getting unemployment insurance?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I can't answer that, and neither can any other attorney, without reading the document itself.  I'd certainly like to see what, if anything, the company is giving in return for signing that agreement.  One place that you can look for an attorney to give you reliable advice, after reading the document, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Don't be bullied into thinking that you won't get pay that you've already earned, if you don't sign.  Your lawyer can fill you in on all of your rights in this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption