I hit a car while on the job, driving a Company car, I’m a liable for any of the costs?

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I hit a car while on the job, driving a Company car, I’m a liable for any of the costs?

Hey guys, I recently got into a minor car accident, under a grand of costs for the car I hit while it was parked. However, I was on the job, driving a company vehicle while making a delivery. Besides **** off my boss, I’m a liable for any of the costs? The car is insured, and I have a DL. I think i Know the answer but I want to assure myself.

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

the answer can become not clear depending on specifics such as where you were were you doing something job related etc. If you were on the job and doing a job related task the general response pending any specifics is that the companies insurance will cover this incident

On average an individual is liable if not doing a job related activity. If you were you should be covered although again its not black and white. If you were in any way not acting professional that will also be an issue. But assuming you were simply doing your job the answer is probably a yes and you wont have to worry. I would advise a quick phone call to a local lawyer explain everything all the circumstances and get a definite answer so you will be prepared. good luck

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption