I was injured 3yrs ago on the job, I had surgery to arm, but it didn’t help and I needed additional surgery. Worker’s Compensation pay stopped — will it start again after next surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was injured 3yrs ago on the job, I had surgery to arm, but it didn’t help and I needed additional surgery. Worker’s Compensation pay stopped — will it start again after next surgery?

I haven’t been allowed to return to work since I’m not 100% better.  Workers comp paid 85% then on disability 1 yr awaiting 2nd surgery.  Now that has stopped.  Once arm surgery is again done will worker’s comp pay start again?  I have heard conflicting stories on pay situation.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily -- workers' compensation is a very difficult system and you really must have a good lawyer to go through the process. 

Oftentimes, workers' compensation won't pay and through multiple appeals and processes, they wind up having to pay back pay in the thousands.

So try www.attorneypages.com to locate a workers' compensation attorney, then check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption