Can charges be filed against a man that my girlfriend’s mother is trying to make her be physically intimate with?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be filed against a man that my girlfriend’s mother is trying to make her be physically intimate with?

I am a 16 year-old girl, and my girlfriend is 15. Her mother is trying to deal with her daughter being a lesbian by making her spend “alone time” in the woods with a 19 year-old man. I am very concerned for her safety. He has already kissed her (forcibly) and I’m afraid he may try to take it further. With the consent of my girlfriend’s mother, would he be allowed to touch her like that?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A parent may NOT consent to intimate or sexual activity on behalf  of her child--the mother's consent (or not) is completely irrelevant. What you describe could easily be child abuse or endangerment: depending on the circumstances (e.g. is the mother getting anything, even "just" gifts, from the man), it could also be forced prostitution. The man may also be committing crimes in relation to sexual abuse of a minor. This is a situation where you or your girlfriend, if what you write is occuring, should contact the authorities--child protective services, the local police or sheriff, etc. There is, quite simply, no set of circumstances under which a mother making making her child spend time with an adult who has already touched her forceably is appropriate.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness no.  Absolutely not.  There can never be consent form a parent for a child to be molested, and that is what it will be should things ge out of hand.  Please have your girlfriend confide in an adult that she trusts as to what is going on and possibly take legal action against the 19 year old male.  have her call child services of the mother is forcing the issue.  She has to understand that if some other adult does not step up to take her in then she will be placed in foster care.  But her mother does not seem to be a fit parent and she needs to get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption