For how long would the service of a restraining order be attempted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For how long would the service of a restraining order be attempted?

If a person knew that he or she would be served a restraining order against them in the next few days, but he or she left town for say 30 days or more, would he/she still be served the restraining order upon returning? How long can a petition for a restraining order be persued by the officer in charge of delivering if? How many times would they go to persons home? If they were out of town for an extended period, could it still be presented afterwards??

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a restraining order is issued by a judge, the duration of the restraining order against the person to whom it is issued will be specifically stated in the order, be it 90 days, 18 days or a year. The order itself sets the time period for the restraining order.

The process server or the sheriff will make best efforts to serve the restraining order personally upon the person to be restrained. The amount of time and effort taken to personally serve the restraining depends upon how difficult it is to personally serve the person to be restrained.

In answer to your question, the number of times to go to the home of the person to be restrained will be the number to get the order personally served.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption